“MAKING LEMONADE” and “KRISTAGONCALVES.COM” Privacy Policy:

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in its entirety before using KRISTAGONCALVES.COM (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy is here to better serve those who are concerned with how their information is used online.

The following describes what type of information we collect, what it’s used for, and the measures we take to protect it.

IMPORTANT NOTE: By using the Site and/or purchasing, viewing, downloading, or otherwise signing up to receive MAKING LEMONADE’s email newsletter, social media posts, blog posts, e-courses, business coaching services, copywriting services, guides, eBooks, forms, worksheets, workbooks, website materials, done-for-you coaching resources and/or templates available on the Site (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products”), you voluntarily agree to this Privacy Policy.

You agree that you have read, understood, and consented to the terms contained herein.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Krista Goncalves at hello@kristagoncalves.com. Thank you!

  1. Definitions

“Company”, “We”, “I”, “Our”, or “Us” means MAKING LEMONADE and KRISTAGONCALVES.COM.

“Content” means any and all written, visual, video, or audio information contained on the Site, including, but not limited to, any and all emails received from Krista Goncalves, Making Lemonade, or KristaGoncalves.com, and any and all written or downloadable material purchased, viewed, or otherwise offered on KristaGoncalves.com, such as blog posts, graphics, designs, documents, information, templates and materials.

“Personal Information” means information that can be used on its own or in conjunction with other information to identify, contact, or locate a person, or to identify an individual in context. For example, personal information includes, among other things, your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.

“Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products” means KristaGoncalves.com, Content, email list, social media posts, blog posts, courses, coaching services, guides, eBooks, forms, worksheets, workbooks, website materials, done-for-you coaching resources, business coaching services, copywriting services, and/or templates available on the Site.

“Site” means KristaGoncalves.com and any and all of its associated pages, tabs, landing pages, forms, or sub-pages.

“You” or “Your” means the user, customer, or viewer of the Site.

2. Privacy Policy Consent:

The Site and its Content are owned by Krista Goncalves.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in its entirety. We reserve the right to change, alter, or otherwise amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Updates to this Privacy Policy will be reflected in the “Updated On” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

MAKING LEMONADE is committed to protecting your Personal Information. We will only collect or use your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy herein.

By using and/or visiting the Site, or purchasing one or more of our Courses, Services, and/or Products, you agree and consent to this Privacy Policy and its terms.

3. What kind of Personal Information do we collect?

When accessing, purchasing, downloading, or using the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, website address, mailing address, payment/credit card information, and/or other details to help you with your experience or when you purchase our Courses, Services, and/or Products.

4. What if the Personal Information we have about you is incorrect or you want to update it?

If the Personal Information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete in any way, please contact Krista at hello@kristagoncalves.com as soon as you discover the error.

We will make the appropriate corrections when notified, as long as the corrections requested to be made are not incorrect or fraudulent in any way.

5. When do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from you when you purchase, order, or sign up on and for the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a contact or comment form, browse the Site, view Content, make purchases, or enter information on the Site.

6. How do we use your Personal Information?

When using the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, we may use the Personal Information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication (typically by email), browse the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

    • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
    • To improve our Site in order to better serve you.
    • To allow us to better serve you in response to your customer service requests.
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other Site feature.
    • To quickly process your transactions on and for the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products.
    • To send periodic emails regarding the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products.

7. Do we share your Personal Information with anyone?

We DO NOT sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside (third) parties your Personal Information unless we provide users with advance notice or need to do so in order to comply with the law or an investigation.

If you make your personal information available to third parties through our Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, MAKING LEMONADE is not responsible for any unauthorized use by that third party.

It’s also important to note that we DO NOT allow third-party behavioral tracking.

8. How do we protect your Personal Information?

The Site IS scanned for security breaches using, for example, malware. We aim to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible.

Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the Personal Information confidential. By viewing, using, or purchasing on or from the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, you acknowledge that MAKING LEMONADE and its staff and independent contractors may access your Personal Information.

In addition, all sensitive credit card or payment information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (PayPal via WooCommerce) and are not stored or processed on our servers.

9. Do we use ‘cookies’?

YES. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

While you may disable the use of cookies through your browser’s settings or options page, you may lose some of the features and functionality of the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, as cookies are necessary to help track and enhance your experience on the Site.

10. Third-Party Links:

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products, services, or links to articles/blogs/sites on our Site. These third-party sites may or may not have separate and independent privacy policies.

We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites and/or their privacy policy (or lack thereof). Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about any issues you experience with linked-to sites by emailing us at hello@kristagoncalves.com.

12. Google:

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for you. We are not currently using Google Ads on the Site, although this may change in the future.

We have implemented the following through Google Analytics: Demographics and Interests Reporting.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

To Opt-Out of Google Ads: You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

13. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”):

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13. Please STOP and do not use, view, purchase, or otherwise browse the Site, Courses, Services, or Products if you are under 13 years old. If you’re younger than 13, you are not permitted to enter any Personal Information on this Site.

If you are a parent and you believe your child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us immediately to have it removed by emailing us at hello@kristagoncalves.com.

14. Fair Information Practices:

In order to comply with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via hello@kristagoncalves.com within 5 business days of any known breach.

15. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and Canadian Anti-Spam Law (2014):

The CAN-SPAM Act is a U.S. law which establishes rules for commercial email messages, gives you the right to stop certain commercial emails from being sent to you, and outlines certain penalties for commercial entities or persons who violate the law.

We collect your email address and name so we can:

    • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
    • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders of a course, product, or service.
    • Send you additional information related to your course, product and/or service.
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to you after the original transaction has occurred.
    • Email you a newsletter with free information and advertising certain Products, Services, and/or Courses we offer.

In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

    • We WILL NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
    • We WILL include our business mailing address and/or physical address in our emails.
    • We WILL monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance. We use Mail Chimp to send our emails to you.
    • We WILL identify the email message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
    • We WILL honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
    • We WILL allow users to unsubscribe by using the appropriate link at the bottom of each email.

The Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL) went into effect July 1, 2014. If you’re in Canada or send to Canadian residents, you need to comply with CASL.

CASL regulations apply to any “Commercial Electronic Message” (CEM) sent from or to Canadian computers and devices in Canada.

A CEM is any message that:

  • is in an electronic format, including emails, instant messages, text messages, and some social media communications;
  • is sent to an electronic address, including email addresses, instant message accounts, phone accounts, and social media accounts; and
  • contains a message encouraging recipients to take part in some type of commercial activity, including the promotion of products, services, people/personas, companies, or organizations.

Under this law, because we are based in Canada – we collect your email address and name so we can:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders of a course, product, or service.
  • Send you additional information related to your course, product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to you after the original transaction has occurred.
  • Email you a newsletter with free information and advertising certain Products, Services, and/or Courses we offer.

In accordance with CASL, we agree to the following:

  • We WILL NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • We WILL include our business mailing address and/or physical address in our emails.
  • We WILL monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance. We use Mail Chimp to send our emails to you.
  • We WILL identify the email message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • We WILL honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • We WILL allow users to unsubscribe by using the appropriate link at the bottom of each email.

TO UNSUBSCRIBE:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of any email you receive from us and we will promptly remove you from future correspondence(s).

However, unsubscribing from one list or set of emails may not unsubscribe you from receiving ALL future emails from us. If you experience any problems unsubscribing, please email hello@kristagoncalves.com and we will promptly handle your removal.

16. Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the following information:

Mailing Address:

Making Lemonde c/o Krista Goncalves

#101 – 667 Quarry Ave, Kelowna BC, V1W 5E2 Canada

Email: hello@kristagoncalves.com

Updated on: September 24, 2017